Estate of: Hollis C. Gordon, Sr. ( 2017 )
[…] Preliminary Objections is irrelevant because "when a statute creating a cause of action includes
    the designation of who may sue, then [the issue of] standing" is .. interwoven with that of subject
    matter jurisdiction" and "becomes a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action" that the court may
    raise sua sponte. See Hill v. Divecchio, 
    425 Pa. Super. 3
    55, 361, 
    625 A.2d 642
    , 645 (1993);
    Barndt v. Barndt, 
    397 Pa. Super. 321
    , 325, 580A.2d 320, 322 (1990). Since 20 Pa.C.S. § 908(a)
    creates a cause of action and designates who may sue, namely "a party in interest seeking to
    challenge the probate of a will," this Court could have raised the issue of standing sua sponte and
    dismissed the Fourth Petition after determining that the Court did not have jurisdiction to decide
    the matter. See 
    Hill, 625 A.2d at 645
    n.3; Es/ate of 
    Brtskman, 808 A.2d at 933
    (quoting Grom v.