Estate of: Hollis C. Gordon, Sr. ( 2017 )
[…] Judge Herron’s opinion comprehensively addresses and properly disposes of
    both questions raised by Gordon in this appeal. See Orphans’ Court Opinion,
    dated 3/20/2017, at 5–13 (finding, inter alia: (1) Petitioners’ Fifth Petition is
    untimely filed beyond the applicable statute of limitations, 20 Pa.C.S. §
    908(a),3 and orphans’ court cannot set aside the one year time limit in this
    case where there is only a threadbare allegation that “both the [2014 Will]
    ____________________________________________
    3 Section 908 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code provides that any
    “party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or who is otherwise
    aggrieved by a decree of the register . . . may appeal therefrom to the
    [orphans'] court within one year of the decree.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 908(a).
    -3-
    J-A25012-17
    and the [2009 Will] are fraudulent and were not drafted by”4 Decedent,5 and
    (2) the orphans’ court could have dismissed Petitioners’ Fifth Petition based
    on the fact that Petitioners lacked standing since, under the 2009 Will, which