Com. v. Johnson, A. ( 2019 )
[…] issues about the case but does not state what those inconsistencies were.
    9 In its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court states that Johnson’s
    sentence for Attempted Murder was enhanced by using the deadly weapon
    - 14 -
    J-S14037-19
    imposed a consecutive sentence of 10 to 20 years’ imprisonment for
    Conspiracy. Finally, the court determined that Aggravated Assault merged
    with Attempted Murder.
    Johnson alleges multiple sentencing errors. We first address Johnson’s
    claim that his sentence is illegal under 18 Pa.C.S. § 906, which states that
    “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of
    criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct
    designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.”10
    The confusion in this case centers on the Commonwealth’s decision to
    list the goal of the criminal conspiracy as “assault/murder.”      While the
    Conspiracy charge appears on the information as one count, the trial judge