The Bank of New York Mellon v. Williams, D. ( 2018 )
[…] judgment is solely a question of law, our standard of review on appeal is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary.      Oswald v. WB Public Square
    Assocs., LLC, 
    80 A.3d 790
    , 793 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    However, while the trial court and the majority cited the proper standard
    for striking a default judgment, I believe that the courts incorrectly applied
    the standard in the case at bar.
    As the majority recognizes, “[a]n Act 91 notice must contain all of the
    required information of Act 6.”    Majority Memorandum at *6; see also 35
    P.S. § 1680.403c(b)(1) (“[t]he [Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency] shall
    prepare a notice which shall include all the information required by this
    subsection and by section 403 of” Act 6). Further, like Act 6, Act 91 mandates
    that the combined Act 6/Act 91 notice be sent to the homeowner “[b]y
    registered or certified mail.” 12 Pa. Code § 31.203(a)(6)(ii); see also 41 P.S.
    403(b) (under Act 6, “[n]otice of intention to take action as specified in