Com. v. Marinelli, N. ( 2018 )
[…] occurs[sic][.]” 
    Id. at 54-55.
    He then parses the words “violence” and
    “present” as used in the mandatory minimum statute and the burglary statute,
    respectively, to support his argument that he was not violent and no one was
    present in two of the burglaries.          See 
    id. at 56-60.
      His argument is an
    amalgamation of bare legal concepts that essentially boils down to a challenge
    to the sentences imposed for two of the burglaries where he “never showed
    ____________________________________________
    11 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny person who is convicted in
    any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of
    the commission of the current offense the person had previously been
    convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at
    least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary.” Section 9714(a.1) provides that
    “[a]n offender sentenced to a mandatory minimum sentence under this
    section shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the
    mandatory minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (relating
    to sentence of imprisonment for felony) or any other provision of this title or
    other statute to the contrary.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a.1).
    - 19 -
    J-S36019-18
    ‘intent to harm’ the victims either verbally or physically” and “was never in
    the ‘presence’ of the victims for even the potential for violence to be evident.”
    
    Id. at 57.