Com. v. Marinelli, N. ( 2018 )
[…] - 20 -
    J-S36019-18
    To the extent that Appellant’s argument challenges the sufficiency of the
    evidence supporting his burglary convictions, we adopt the following analysis
    provided by the PCRA court as our own and conclude the issue underlying this
    ineffectiveness claim has no merit.
    Appellant’s claim of ineffective counsel for failing to challenge the
    burglaries being classified as crimes of violence fails as the
    evidence clearly establishes that Appellant committed six (6)
    burglaries of homes while persons were present therein. Section
    3502 provides that an individual commits burglary when the
    individual has the intent to enter a building or occupied structure
    “that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the
    time of the offense any person is present.”[ ] The definition of a
    crime of violence includes the crime of burglary. 42 Pa. C.S. §
    9714(g).[ ]
    Instantly, the record reveals that Appellant committed six (6)
    burglaries of homes while person were present therein. Since