Com. v. Capps, J. ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant entered into the [] program and was permitted to
    take [an] underage drinking course, on-line, through the 3rd
    Millennium course, instead of [in-person] in Berks County,
    so she would not have to drive to Berks from Bucks County,
    where she resides.      On February 16, 2016, Appellant
    received a letter from the Pennsylvania Department of
    Transportation that her privilege to operate a motor vehicle
    was being suspended for 90 days, effective March 22,
    2016.[2] . . .
    ____________________________________________
    2
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(c)(2) declares: “[t]he use of a preadjudication
    disposition shall be considered a first or subsequent offense, whichever is
    applicable, for the purpose of further adjudication under this section or
    under section 6310.4 [(relating to “restriction of operating privileges”)].” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(c)(2). Section 6310.4 specifically declares:
    (a) General rule.--Whenever a person is convicted or is
    adjudicated delinquent or is admitted to any preadjudication