PA Electric Co. v. Antoine's Timbering, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] notice was made.” Farinacci, supra at 759.
    5 Witherspoon’s facts are slightly different from those presented here.
    However, this does not affect the reasoning employed by the Court or our
    analysis here.
    -8-
    J-S22031-19
    Corporation Bureau, this does not explain why Penelec neglected to take any
    further action to locate them for eighteen months.6
    In any event, the Business Corporation Law of 19887 (BCL) never
    intended that a “registered office” was to be where service of process was to
    be made. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1507(a) provides “Every business corporation shall
    have and continuously maintain in this Commonwealth a registered office
    which may, but need not, be the same as its place of business. The Official
    Committee Comment to that provision states:
    The registered office location survives under 1988 BCL for only
    two purposes: to fix the county where a document is to be
    “officially publish[ed]” as defined in 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103, and for