PA Electric Co. v. Antoine's Timbering, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] two purposes: to fix the county where a document is to be
    “officially publish[ed]” as defined in 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103, and for
    venue purposes under Pa.R.C.P. No. 2179(a)(1).             It is not
    intended that a bare registered office necessarily constitutes the
    type of operating office contemplated by Pa.R.C.P. No. 2180(a)(2)
    for purposes of service of process. For example, if a corporation
    fails to pay the renewal fees of an agent for the provision of
    registered office service, the agent may file a statement of change
    of registered office by agent under 15 Pa.C.S. § 108, terminating
    its status as agent, and thereafter the former agent will “no longer
    have any responsibility with respect to matters tendered to the
    office” in the name of the corporation. In view of this possibility,
    it is assumed that a plaintiff will ordinarily make service on the
    actual principal place of business of the corporation, wherever
    ____________________________________________