Gavco Materials v. Brayman Construction ( 2016 )
[…] omitted from the Brayman PO, and only included after communication
    between agents of each party, the Brayman PO is illusory as it does not
    obligate Brayman to procure materials from Gavco.”       Trial Court Opinion,
    6/26/15, at 7. Gavco agrees with the trial court that the failure to specify
    the quantity renders the agreement illusory.       Gavco’s Brief at 23-26.
    Brayman asserts that the contract is valid because a contract may leave
    some terms open under the UCC. Brayman’s Brief at 22.
    Section 2306 of the UCC permits “requirements contracts” that contain
    “[a] term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the
    requirements of the buyer[.]”    13 Pa.C.S.A. 2306(a).       Moreover, Section
    2204 of the UCC provides “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open[,]
    -6-
    J-A07018-16
    a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended