Gavco Materials v. Brayman Construction ( 2016 )
[…] obligate Brayman to procure materials from Gavco.”       Trial Court Opinion,
    6/26/15, at 7. Gavco agrees with the trial court that the failure to specify
    the quantity renders the agreement illusory.       Gavco’s Brief at 23-26.
    Brayman asserts that the contract is valid because a contract may leave
    some terms open under the UCC. Brayman’s Brief at 22.
    Section 2306 of the UCC permits “requirements contracts” that contain
    “[a] term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the
    requirements of the buyer[.]”    13 Pa.C.S.A. 2306(a).       Moreover, Section
    2204 of the UCC provides “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open[,]
    -6-
    J-A07018-16
    a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended
    to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an
    appropriate remedy.”     13 Pa.C.S.A. 2204(c).     Here, the parties’ intent to
    enter into a contract is clear from their performance pursuant to the PO by
    ordering and delivering concrete, and the “TBD” quantity of concrete was
    determined by Brayman’s requirements.