Gavco Materials v. Brayman Construction ( 2016 )
[…] Brayman PO, 12/5/11, at Terms and Conditions, ¶ 9 (capitalization in
    original). Brayman argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion to
    compel arbitration based on the trial court’s finding that the purchase order
    was not a valid and enforceable contract and did not control the parties’
    relationship. Id. at 21, 24-25.
    The Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2, Sales, 13
    Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-2725 (UCC), applies in this case because the purchase
    order involved sales of concrete, which are transactions in goods.3         13
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2102. Section 2204 of the UCC provides that “[a] contract for
    sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
    including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a
    contract.” Id. § 2204(a).
    Under Section 2204(a), the PO is a valid written contract because the
    parties agreed to the essential terms for the sale of concrete.       The PO is
    dated December 5, 2011 and numbered 11-0005-18.                 Brayman PO,