Gavco Materials v. Brayman Construction ( 2016 )
[…] the precise quantity of concrete to be supplied.
    The trial court also concluded that the contract was illusory because it
    contained a clause permitting Brayman to terminate the PO at any time, so
    “it does not obligate Brayman to procure materials from Gavco.” Trial Court
    Opinion, 6/26/15, at 7.     Paragraph 12 of the PO provides that “[b]uyer
    [Brayman] in its sole discretion and without cause, may terminate this
    Purchase Order, in whole or in part, at any time[.]” Brayman PO, 12/5/11,
    at Terms and Conditions, ¶ 12.           Under Section 2309 of the UCC,
    “[t]ermination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an
    agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other
    party.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2309. Accordingly, Section 2309 of the UCC permits
    one party to unilaterally terminate a contract, but requires the party provide
    reasonable notice of termination. Id. Based on this provision allowing for