Com. v. Schmitz, M. ( 2016 )
[…] the vehicle owners on the damage caused or ability to cross examine them
    on the prior condition of the automobiles, there was [sic] only bald
    assertions from police that [there] were two damaged vehicles,” concluding
    that although not substantial, the evidence “was sufficient to support the
    reasonable inference that the damage was caused by [the a]ppellant”
    because, inter alia, the police officer “observed two damaged parked cars”
    and the owners “confirmed the damage to the vehicles”).7
    7
    To the extent that Appellant relies on 18 Pa.C.S. § 312, that provision
    relates to the court’s dismissal of a prosecution under certain circumstances,
    including where the conduct of the defendant “did not actually cause or
    threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
    offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
    - 17 -
    J-S31032-16
    Moreover, we likewise conclude that the evidence was sufficient to
    establish that Appellant caused that damage. Lieutenant Smith testified that
    he heard the Mazda start in the parking lot and as it backed up he heard a