Zandrowicz, R. v. Zandrowicz, A. ( 2016 )
[…] we are now prepared to decide Wife's Petition.
    DISCUSSION
    It is well-established that agreements between married parties are
    presumed to be valid. See In Re Ratoney's Estate, 277 A.Zd 791 (Pa. 1971). "The
    determination of marital property rights through prenuptial, postnuptial and
    settlement agreements has long been permitted, and even encouraged."
    Laudig v. Laudiq, 
    425 Pa.Super. 228
    , 624 A.Zd 651, 653 (1993). The
    Pennsylvania Divorce Code also recognizes the validity of marital agreements.
    Section 3501 specifically provides that the definition of marital property does
    not include "property excluded by valid agreement of the parties entered into
    before, during or after the marriage." 23 Pa.CS.§ 350l(a)(2).
    A postnuptial agreement is typically a contract entered into after
    marriage by a husband and wife, generally involving the property or property
    rights of the parties. Vaccarello v. Vaccarello, 
    757 A.2d 909
    , 911 (Pa. 2000). A