Com. v. Anderson, K. ( 2016 )
[…] established that Appellee committed other criminal violations while carrying
    the firearm without a license. Id. at 13. The Commonwealth contends the
    trial court erred in concluding that only a conviction for another criminal
    violation will preclude a reduction of the grade under Section 6106. Id. at
    12-13. We conclude that relief is due.
    The Commonwealth’s arguments raise questions of law over which our
    standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    Commonwealth v. Mendozajr, 
    71 A.3d 1023
    , 1027 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    Section 6106(a) states:
    (a) Offense defined.—
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person
    who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who
    carries a firearm concealed on or about his person,
    except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
    -7-
    J-A11038-16
    without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
    chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    (2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a
    valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm in
    any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
    concealed on or about his person, except in his place of
    abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and
    lawfully issued license and has not committed any
    other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of
    the first degree.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).
    In Commonwealth v. Bavusa, 
    832 A.2d 1042
     (Pa. 2003), the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that Section 6106(a)(1) defines an offense
    that is presumptively graded as a felony of the third degree, while Section
    6106(a)(2) constitutes a grading/sentencing provision.     
    Id. at 1056
    .    The
    Court concluded that the issue of “[w]hether the offense should be graded
    as a felony or a misdemeanor is a matter to be decided at sentencing.” 
    Id.
    In light of Bavusa, a reduction in the grade of the Section 6106
    offense from a presumptive felony to a misdemeanor requires consideration
    of two prongs, both of which must be met.       See 
    id.
       First, the defendant
    “must be otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter . . .
    .”    See   18   Pa.C.S.   §§   6106(a)(2),   6109(e)(1)(i)-(xiv);   see   also
    Commonwealth v. Coto, 
    932 A.2d 933
    , 940 (Pa. Super. 2007).                 The
    defendant bears the burdens of production and persuasion regarding his
    license eligibility. Coto,