Id. at 10. Second, it claims the record established that Appellee committed other criminal violations while carrying the firearm without a license. Id. at 13. The Commonwealth contends the trial court erred in concluding that only a conviction for another criminal violation will preclude a reduction of the grade under Section 6106. Id. at 12-13. We conclude that relief is due. The Commonwealth’s arguments raise questions of law over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Mendozajr,
71 A.3d 1023, 1027 (Pa. Super. 2013). Section 6106(a) states: (a) Offense defined.— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, -7- J-A11038-16 without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree. (2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v. Bavusa,
832 A.2d 1042(Pa. 2003), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that Section 6106(a)(1) defines an offense that is presumptively graded as a felony of the third degree, while Section 6106(a)(2) constitutes a grading/sentencing provision.
Id. at 1056. The Court concluded that the issue of “[w]hether the offense should be graded as a felony or a misdemeanor is a matter to be decided at sentencing.”
Id.In light of Bavusa, a reduction in the grade of the Section 6106 offense from a presumptive felony to a misdemeanor requires consideration of two prongs, both of which must be met. See
id.First, the defendant “must be otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter . . . .” See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6106(a)(2), 6109(e)(1)(i)-(xiv); see also Commonwealth v. Coto,
932 A.2d 933, 940 (Pa. Super. 2007). The defendant bears the burdens of production and persuasion regarding his license eligibility. Coto,