Com. v. Anderson, K. ( 2016 )
[…] of his arrest, was returning from a gun range, but forgot to unload the
    weapon.4      Id. at 9.   Appellee was planning to obtain a license to carry a
    firearm, but was told he could not apply because of outstanding parking
    tickets or fines. Id. Additionally, Appellee’s counsel indicated that Appellee
    immigrated from Ghana when he was three years old and was not yet a
    citizen.     Id. at 8.     Counsel acknowledged “there [were] some other
    immigration issues . . . .”    Id. at 8, 11. The Commonwealth requested an
    4
    Cf. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(4) (creating exception to license requirement for
    “persons engaged in target shooting with a firearm, if such persons are at or
    are going to or from their places of assembly or target practice and if, while
    going to or from their places of assembly or target practice, the firearm is
    not loaded” (emphasis added)).
    -3-
    J-A11038-16
    eleven-and-a-half to twenty-three month sentence.        Id. at 14.     The trial
    court sentenced Appellee to two years’ reporting probation. Id. at 15.
    On   September   15,   2014,   Appellee   timely   filed   a   petition   for