Defendant's logic simply does not track. There are numerous reasons why the jury might have acquitted on the firearms charge. Defendant's claimed reason, that the jury determined there was no threat of force or compulsion, is the least likely and is without basis in the record. 2. The convictions Rapeand Sexual Assault do not merge for sentencing. Merger is a non-waivable challenge to the legality of the sentence. Commonwealth v. Pettersen,
49 A.3d 903(Pa. Super. 2012). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, relating to Merger of sentences, provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. In interpreting this language, the Supreme Court has explained: The statute's mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: I) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other. Commonwealth v. Baldwin,
985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009).