Appellant further argued his petition was timely because direct appeal counsel failed to advise him of the Supreme Court’s denial of his petition for allowance of appeal. He claimed he filed his PCRA petition with 60 days of learning of the Supreme Court’s action. On October 9, 2014, the Commonwealth filed a motion to dismiss the petition. On June 12, 2015, the PCRA court issued a notice pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907, advising Appellant of the court’s intent to dismiss the ____________________________________________ 3 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii) provides, in relevant part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in . . . a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for: .... (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] -4- J-S44028-16 petition as untimely and lacking merit. Appellant did not file a response.