105 A.3d 778(Pa. Super. 2014
[…] It does not, however, authorize a post- conviction petition for ballistics testing or gunshot residue testing.” PCO at 2 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)). In light of the language of section 9543.1, we ascertain no error in the court’s conclusion that the statute does not permit a petitioner to seek the type of forensic testing requested by Appellant. Section 9543.1 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Motion.-- (1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction. (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a) (emphasis added). Clearly, as demonstrated by the above-emphasized language of section 9543.1, that statute applies only to -4- J-S35026-16 petitioners seeking DNA testing. It does not apply to the type of testing sought by Appellant in his motion.