Com. v. Kelly, R. ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Sneed, 
    45 A.3d 1096
    , 1106 (Pa. 2012) (quotation and
    citation omitted). Appellant did not raise a genuine issue of fact and the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the Petition without a
    hearing.
    2
    We do not address the merits of Appellant’s second, third, and fourth
    issues because we do not have jurisdiction. Even if we could address them,
    they would fail. Appellant’s second and third issues should have been raised
    on direct appeal. They are not cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9543(a)(2)-(4); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b). With respect to Appellant’s fourth
    issue challenging the court’s authority to impose a life sentence, we direct
    Appellant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1) (“a person who has been convicted of a
    murder of the first degree … shall be sentenced to death or to a term
    of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711.” (emphasis
    added)). See also Commonwealth v. Yount, 
    615 A.2d 1316
    , 1321 (Pa.
    Super. 1992) (rejecting constitutional challenges to life imprisonment under
    Section 1102).
    -7-
    J.S45027/16
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary