Cooper, S. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] action, it did impose a duty upon both Appellees to preserve, maintain, and readily off er access36
    35 Administrative agency regulations, such as this one, have the force and effect of law by virtue of their publication
    in the federal government's Code of Federal Regulations. See Beemus v. Interstate Nat'l, Dealer Svcs., Inc., 
    823 A.2d 979
    , 980 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003). This specific regulation was promulgated by the federal Occupational Safety
    and Health Administration ("OSHA") pursuant to its powers under the OSH Act.
    36See29C.F.R.
    § 1910.1020(e)(l):(2)
    ("Access to records-
    (l) General.
    (i) Whenever an employee or designated representative requests access to a record, the employer
    shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and manner. If the employer cannot
    reasonably provide access to the record within fifteen (15) working days, the employer shall
    within the fifteen (15) working days apprise the employee or designated representative requesting
    the record of the reason for the delay and the earliest date when the record can be made available.
    (ii) The employer may require of the requester only such information as should be readily known
    to the requester and which may be necessary to locate or identify the records being requested (e.g.
    dates and locations where the employee worked during the time period in question).
    (iii) Wheneveran employee or designated representative requests a copy of a record, the employer
    shall assure that either:
    (A) A copy of the record is provided without cost to the employee or representative,
    (B) The necessary mechanical copying facilities (e.g., photocopying) are made available
    without cost to the employee or representative for copying the record, or
    (C) The record is loaned to the employee or representative for a reasonable time to enable
    a copy to be made ...
    (2) Employee and designated representative access--
    (i) Employee exposure records.
    (A) Except as limited by paragraph (t) of this section [pertaining to trade secrets], each
    employer shall, upon request, assure the access to each employee and designated
    representative to employee exposure records relevant to the employee. For the purpose of
    this section, an exposure record relevant to the employee consists of:
    (1) A record which measures or monitors the amount of a toxic substance or
    harmful physical agent to which the employee is or has been exposed;
    15
    to Mr. Cooper's work-related medical records for at least 30 years beyond his last day of
    employment at AWI.37 Accordingly, this regulation preempts Pennsylvania's two-year statute of