Com. v. Small, D. ( 2016 )
[…] reporting probation for 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701, a largely
    concurrent probation sentence of 148 months for criminal
    conspiracy, 18 Pa.C.S. § 903, and a 60 month probation
    sentence for possessing an instrument of crime (P.I.C.)
    consecutive to the robbery sentence and [con]current with
    the robbery probation, 18 Pa.C.[S.] § 907.
    [Appellant] was paroled on September 4, 2012.
    Over eight months later, on May 26, 2013, [Appellant]
    was arrested and charged with violating the Uniform
    Firearms Act (VUFA) under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105,[1] 6106,[2]
    1
    Section 6105 provides:
    A person who has been convicted of an offense
    enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
    Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or
    whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall
    not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or
    obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
    manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a). Subsection (c) identifies robbery as an enumerated
    offense. See id. § 6105(c).
    2
    Section 6106 provides, in pertinent part, as follows.
    [A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any
    person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his