Com. v. Small, D. ( 2016 )
[…] person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his
    person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of
    business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under
    this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    -2-
    J-A11033-16
    and § 6108.[3] This new crime, in the adjoining police
    district, had strikingly similar background facts to his
    underling robbery conviction described above. As counsel
    noted at the VOP sentencing, “[t]his could have easily
    been a prelude to another robbery.”[4] The facts compiled
    from the record are:
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).
    3
    Section 6108 provides:
    No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any
    time upon the public streets or upon any public property in
    a city of the first class unless:
    (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm . . . .
    18 Pa.C.S. 6108(1).
    4
    At the VOP sentencing hearing, the Commonwealth stated:
    [Appellant is] in violation of your probation and parole
    because he had a gun. I’ve read the facts of the robbery
    in which he pled guilty to you, and it almost reads as if it’s