Com. v. Shields, T. ( 2016 )
[…] -6-
    J-S28010-16
    assault conviction infirm.     It relies upon Commonwealth v. Stokes, 
    38 A.3d 846
    , 855 (Pa.Super. 2011), for the proposition that “inconsistent
    verdicts are not grounds for relief on sufficiency review.”
    An aggravated assault occurs when someone “attempts to cause
    serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally,
    knowingly    or   recklessly     under    circumstances     manifesting       extreme
    indifference to the value of human life.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). It was
    undisputed    herein   that    Mr.   Walters   sustained   serious   bodily    injury.
    Additionally, “[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he attempts to
    cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a
    deadly weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4). A deadly weapon is defined as:
    Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device
    designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious
    bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the