Com. v. Shields, T. ( 2016 )
[…] away to a secluded lot where he was shot in the head. The Court held that
    the abductor’s guilt did “not depend upon the fortuity of the distance he has
    transported his victim nor the length of time elapsed.” Id. at 779. Finally,
    the Commonwealth points out that there are two “distinct means of showing
    criminal culpability” for purposes of kidnapping: unlawful removal for a
    substantial distance or unlawful confinement for a substantial period in a
    place of isolation. Commonwealth’s brief at 12 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a))
    (emphasis original)).
    “[A] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a
    substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is
    found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place
    of isolation.”   18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a).   The person must also have done so
    with the intent to do any of the following:
    - 10 -
    J-S28010-16
    (1)    To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage,
    (2)    To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter