In Re: Estate of Norris, J. Appeal of: PeoplesBank ( 2016 )
[…] decisions.”).
    Similarly, the July 22, 2014 order stayed Mrs. Norris’ Petition to
    Appoint Successor Trustee and Authorize Payment of Expenses pending
    adjudication of the Bank’s trust accounting.      There has never been an
    adjudication of the accounting.     It was improper for the trial court to
    summarily remove the Bank as trustee without lifting the stay and holding a
    hearing.
    Resignation and removal are not interchangeable.        The trial court
    correctly observes that under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7770,5 a successor trustee is
    not liable for the acts of its predecessor. (Trial court opinion, 10/28/15 at
    14.)   Therefore, the Bank is not liable for any acts or omissions of RBC.
    5
    “A successor trustee shall not be personally liable for the acts or omissions
    of the trustee’s predecessor and shall have no duty to investigate the acts or
    omissions of the predecessor.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7770.
    - 14 -
    J. A09013/16
    (Id.) The trial court states that, “While [the Bank’s] accounting should have
    been adjudicated, we find no reason to further discharge [the Bank] from
    liability under § 3184 when § 7770 specifically states that a successor