Trust under Will of Minnie F. Cassatt ( 2016 )
[…] The orphan’s court concluded that the power to remove trustees without
    cause and without court approval should be read into Alexander’s will
    because “the trust remained a trust initially created by Minnie [], not a trust
    created by Alexander.” Orphan’s Court Opinion, 4/24/15, at 7. As such, the
    trial court reasoned that “the terms of the appointment by Alexander … are
    ‘read back’ into Minnie[’s] will as though originally appearing there.” 
    Id. at 6.
    For the reasons discussed below, this legal conclusion was erroneous.
    Section 7731 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act, 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    §§ 7701-7790.3, provides that “[a] trust may be created by … written
    exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.”       20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 7731.   The broad scope of the power of appointment in Minnie’s will
    permitted, but did not require, Alexander to set up a new trust for his
    descendants. Alternatively, he could have ended the trust by appointing the