Devon Service, LLC v. Hanly, D. ( 2016 )
[…] offers to buy the property and a separate property owned by them for a total of seven hundred
    fifty thousand dollars ($750,000.00). Joint Ex. 1; Ex. DI. After considering all evidence and
    testimony, the December 3, 2015 Order was entered fixing the fair market value of the property
    at two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($275,000.00). Appellants filed a motion for
    reconsideration on December 11, 2015, which was denied by Order dated December 22, 2105.
    Appellants filed a notice of appeal on December 29, 2015.1
    DISCUSSION
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a), "[w]henever any real property is sold, directly or
    indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such
    property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs
    and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs,
    the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property
    I
    It should be noted that Appellants' representation that the December 3, 2015 Order had been
    reduced to judgment as of the filing of their notice of appeal is incorrect. Damages in
    accordance with the December 3, 2015 Order were neither assessed nor reduced to judgment