Com. v. Merschat, J. ( 2016 )
[…] plenary.    Commonwealth v. Cardwell, 
    105 A.3d 748
    , 750 (Pa. Super.
    2014), appeal denied, 
    121 A.3d 494
    (Pa. 2015) (citation omitted).
    Although Act 189 of 2014 amended section 3803(a), this case is
    governed by the statute at the time Appellant was sentenced.               See
    Commonwealth v. Grow, 
    122 A.3d 425
    , 427 n.3 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en
    banc), superseded by statute on other grounds, 2014 P.L. 2905. Thus all of
    our references to the relevant statutes are to those in effect at the time of
    Appellant’s sentencing.    At that time, section 3803 provided, in relevant
    part:
    (a) Basic offenses.—Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
    (b):
    (1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to
    driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and
    has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for
    which the individual may be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine
    under section 3804 (relating to penalties).
    ***
    (b) Other offenses.—
    ***
    (4) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the
    individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who violates
    section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses
    commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803 (Purdon’s 2009).
    - 12 -
    J-S33027-16
    Appellant’s argument is based upon a misunderstanding of this Court’s
    decisions in Grow and Commonwealth v. Musau, 
    69 A.3d 754
    (Pa. Super.