In Re: Estate of John J. Lynn ( 2016 )
[…] discretion in its Court Order dated June 11, 2015, by its
    determination that the writing dated August 30, 2007 was not a
    Will because it lacked testamentary intent, lacked a positive
    disposition of property and because it is unclear as to whether or
    not the signature on the document is that of the Decedent?
    Roberts’ Brief, at 5–6.
    Roberts’ first two issues concern Roberts’ petition for letters of
    administration and the appointment of Michael Hudacek, Jr., Esquire, as
    administrator of the estate of the Decedent. We address these issues
    together.
    Section 3155 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciary (PEF) Code
    prioritizes the various parties or classes entitled to a right of administration.
    Section 3155 provides:
    (b) Letters of administration. — Letters of administration shall
    be granted by the register, in such form as the case shall
    require, to one or more of those hereinafter mentioned and,
    except for good cause, in the following order:
    (1) Those entitled to the residuary estate under the will.
    (2) The surviving spouse.
    (3) Those entitled under the intestate law as the register,
    in his discretion, shall judge will best administer the
    estate, giving preference, however, according to the sizes
    of the shares of those in this class.
    (4) The principal creditors of the decedent at the time of his
    death.
    -6-
    J-A14020-16
    (5) Other fit persons.
    (6) If anyone of the foregoing shall renounce his right to letters
    of administration, the register, in his discretion, may appoint a
    nominee of the person so renouncing in preference to the
    persons set forth in any succeeding paragraph.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 3155(b)(1)–(6) (emphasis added).
    Roberts claims under Section 3155(b)(3),2 she would be a proper,
    entitled party to be named administratrix of the Decedent’s estate, and that
    the Register of Wills improperly refused to consider her petition before