In Re: T.W. Appeal of: T.W. ( 2016 )
[…] examination by the attending emergency room physician. 
    Id. at 1036.
    Under the clear and
    convincing evidence standard, the trial court as fact-finder must "be 'able to come to clear
    13
    conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise fact in issue." Weissberger v. Myers, 
    90 A.3d 730
    , 735 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2014).
    In reviewing the testimony and evidence presented at the hearing held on September 16,
    2015, we find that Petitioner's involuntary commitment of March 22-24, 2006 was proper.
    Petitioner met the threshold inquiry provided by §730l(b)(2)(ii); §7301(b)(2)(ii) requires that an
    individual demonstrate "clear and present danger to himself' by establishing that within the past
    30 days the individual "has attempted suicide and that there is· a reasonable probability of suicide
    unless adequate treatment is afforded" and that "a clear and present danger may be demonstrated
    by the proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which
    are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide," In the instant case, Petitioner admitted to the