J.R. v. M.V. ( 2017 )
[…] The primary concern in any custody case is the best interests of the
    child.     “The best-interests standard, decided on a case-by-case basis,
    considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the child’s
    physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well[-]being.” Saintz v. Rinker,
    
    902 A.2d 509
    , 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing Arnold v. Arnold, 
    847 A.2d 674
    , 677 (Pa. Super. 2004)).
    Section 5328(a) of the Act provides an enumerated list of factors a
    trial court must consider when awarding any form of custody.               See 23
    Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1)-(16). We have explained as follows.
    Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate the
    reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a
    written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). Additionally,
    “section 5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its
    mandatory assessment of the sixteen [Section 5328 custody]
    factors prior to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice
    - 10 -
    J-S27016-17
    of appeal.” C.B. v. J.B.,