K.G.M. v. J.A v. Appeal of: S.V. ( 2016 )
[…] the trial court that are supported by competent evidence of
    record, as our role does not include making independent
    factual determinations. In addition, with regard to issues
    of credibility and weight of the evidence, this Court must
    defer to the trial judge who presided over the proceedings
    and thus viewed the witnesses first hand. However, we
    2
    The Domestic Relations Act defines legal custody as: “The right to make
    major decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical,
    religious and educational decisions.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. It defines
    physical custody as: “The actual physical possession and control of a
    child.” 
    Id. The act
    also provides for partial physical custody which is
    defined as: “The right to assume physical custody of the child for less than a
    majority of the time[,]” and shared legal custody which is defines as: “The
    right of more than one individual to legal custody of the child.” 
    Id. -4- J-S45043-16
    are not bound by the trial court’s deductions or inferences
    from its factual findings. Ultimately, the test is whether