Com. v. Hinerman, I. ( 2017 )
[…] and intelligently enter a plea.   Appellant further suggests that his plea to
    robbery lacked a proper factual predicate.
    This claim is waived, as it could have been presented on direct appeal.
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b). Absent waiver, we reiterate that Appellant failed
    to establish the need for a mental evaluation. To the extent he asserts that
    his guilty plea to robbery is invalid because he did not steal anything, see
    Appellant’s Brief at 21-22, his position is contradicted by the plain language
    of the robbery statute. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(2) (providing that “[a]n
    act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an
    attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.”); see
    also Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 
    36 A.3d 24
    , 41-42 (Pa. 2011) (holding
    that proof of an attempted theft is sufficient to establish the “in the course of
    committing a theft” element of robbery).
    -7-
    J-S94030-16