Com. v. Russell, C. ( 2019 )
[…] his brief, Russell concedes that he has waived that argument because prior
    counsel failed to file a post-sentence motion raising the claim.
    -3-
    J-A04005-19
    sentence under section 9717 of the Sentencing Code, which imposes
    mandatory minimum sentences in certain cases where the victim is over the
    age of 60.7 Russell was convicted of six counts of aggravated assault involving
    victims over the age of 60. For the following reasons, he is entitled to no
    relief.8
    ____________________________________________
    7   Specifically, section 9717 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--A person under 60 years of age
    convicted of the following offenses when the victim is over 60
    years of age and not a police officer shall be sentenced to a
    mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4) (relating to aggravated
    assault)--not less than two years.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9717(a).
    8 The trial court incorrectly asserts that Alleyne is not applicable to Russell’s
    case because his original direct appeal concluded on May 29, 2013 and, thus,
    preceded Alleyne, which has been held to apply retroactively only to cases