Com. v. Hudson, K. ( 2019 )
[…] Additionally, a court shall
    consider the “underlying public policy behind the two criminal statutes.”
    Commonwealth v. Ward, 
    856 A.2d 1273
    , 1277 (Pa. Super. 2004). We note
    “the offenses do not identically have to mirror each other[,] but must be
    substantially equivalent to invoke operation of 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9714.” Id.
    Under New Jersey law, “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course
    of committing a theft, he . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposefully puts
    him in fear of immediate bodily injury[.]”          N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1(a)(2).
    Moreover, robbery is graded as a crime of the first degree in New Jersey, “if
    in the course of committing the theft, the actor attempted to kill anyone, or
    purposefully inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed
    with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.” N.J.S.A.
    § 2C:15-1(b). Under the relevant Pennsylvania statute, “[a] person is guilty
    of robbery, if in the course of committing a theft, he . . . threatens another
    with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(ii).     Both crimes carry maximum penalties of twenty
    years’ imprisonment. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103; see also N.J.S.A. § 2C:43-
    6.
    This Court recently found New Jersey’s definition of first-degree robbery