Com. v. Hilton, J. ( 2016 )
[…] N.T., 4/23/15, at 8, 79. It is only in his brief to this Court that
    he asserts that the gun was inoperable. Appellant’s Brief at 17. Because
    Appellant did not raise the issue of operability below, the issue is waived.
    Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
    Appellant also avers that the Commonwealth presented insufficient
    evidence to support the trial court’s conviction of Carrying a Firearm in
    Philadelphia because, according to Appellant, the Commonwealth did not
    prove that he possessed the weapon outside the restaurant on a public
    street. Appellant’s Brief at 20.
    Section 6108 of the Uniform Firearms Act prohibits a Person from
    Carrying a Firearm in Philadelphia: “No person shall carry a firearm, rifle, or
    shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a
    city of the first class unless [such a person is licensed or exempt from the
    licensing requirement].” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108. The Superior Court has defined
    “public place” for the purposes of Section 6108 as follows:
    [A] designation of those things which are publici juris, . . . and