Com. v. Darcangelo, D. ( 2016 )
[…] imprisonment. This Court affirmed the judgment of sentence on October 3,
    2012, and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied allowance of appeal on
    May 15, 2013. See Commonwealth v. Darcangelo, No, 857 WDA 2011,
    unpublished memorandum (Pa.Super. filed October 3, 2012), appeal denied,
    
    620 Pa. 695
    , 
    67 A.3d 793
    (2013).               On August 12, 2014, Appellant timely
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Appellant’s term of seven (7) to ten (10) years’ incarceration for PWID
    count four did not violate 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b), even though the minimum
    term of incarceration exceeded the maximum term by more than one-half.
    See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1) (stating: “The court shall impose a minimum
    sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum
    sentence imposed”); Commonwealth v. Hockenberry, 
    689 A.2d 283
    (Pa.Super. 1997), appeal denied, 
    548 Pa. 645
    , 
    695 A.2d 784
    (1997)
    (holding defendant’s sentence of seven to ten years’ incarceration was
    permissible under Section 7508 because prefatory language in Section 7508