Wells Fargo Bank v. Kananavicius, R. ( 2016 )
[…] to rescind the mortgage contract at any time.             Kananavicius also fails to
    present any authority, which would allow her to do so.                   Accordingly,
    Kananavicius’ purported December 31, 2012, cancellation letter, which was
    sent over six years after she signed the notice of right to cancel, is not
    binding.
    Furthermore, to the extent Kananavicius contends she was not “orally”
    notified of her right to cancel, we find this argument too is unavailing. As
    stated above, Section 201-7(d) provides: “Each buyer shall be informed at
    the time he signs the contract or purchases the goods or services, of his
    right to cancel.” 73 P.S. § 201-7(d) (emphasis added). Kananavicius again
    presents no authority that in addition to written notice, oral notification is
    required    under    Section     201-7(d).13       Accordingly,   Kananavicius’   first
    argument fails.