Wells Fargo Bank v. Kananavicius, R. ( 2016 )
[…] Furthermore, Wells Fargo also presented the adjustable rate note at
    trial. See Wells Fargo’s Trial Exhibit 3 (Adjustable Rate Note). This Court
    has previously determined that a promissory note accompanied by a
    mortgage is a negotiable instrument governed by Pennsylvania’s Uniform
    Commercial Code (“UCC”).18 JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Murray, 
    63 A.3d 1258
    , 1265 (Pa. Super. 2013).             Pursuant to the UCC, a “[p]erson
    entitled to enforce” an instrument means “the holder of the instrument.” 13
    Pa.C.S. § 3301(1). A “holder” is “the person in possession of a negotiable
    instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an identified person that
    is the person in possession.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 1201(b)(21)(i).        A “bearer” is
    defined as “[a] person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title
    or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible
    document of title or certificated security, that is payable to bearer or
    indorsed in blank.” 13 Pa.C.S § 1201(b)(5). The UCC also provides, “[i]f an
    [i]ndorsement is made by the holder of the instrument and it is not a special
    ____________________________________________
    17
    Counsel for Kananavicius did not object to the admission of Exhibits 1 and