Wells Fargo Bank v. Kananavicius, R. ( 2016 )
[…] addition, the remedies of the UTPCPL are not exclusive, but are
    in addition to other causes of action and remedies.”        
    Id. (citations omitted).
    “The UTPCPL’s ‘underlying foundation is
    fraud prevention.’” Weinberg v. Sun Co., Inc., 
    565 Pa. 612
    ,
    
    777 A.2d 442
    , 446 (Pa. 2001), quoting Commonwealth v.
    Monumental Properties, Inc., 
    459 Pa. 450
    , 
    329 A.2d 812
    ,
    816 (Pa. 1974).
    Boehm v. Riversource Life Ins. Co., 
    117 A.3d 308
    , 321 (Pa. Super.
    2015), appeal denied, 
    126 A.3d 1281
    (Pa. 2015).
    Section 201-7 of the UTPCPL provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Where goods or services having a sale price of twenty-five
    dollars ($ 25) or more are sold or contracted to be sold to a
    buyer, as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call
    on the buyer or resident at his residence either in person or by
    telephone, that consumer may avoid the contract or sale by
    notifying, in writing, the seller within three full business days
    following the day on which the contract or sale was made and by
    returning or holding available for return to the seller, in its
    original condition, any merchandise received under the contract
    or sale. Such notice of rescission shall be effective upon
    depositing the same in the United States mail or upon other
    service which gives the seller notice of rescission.
    (b) At the time of the sale or contract the buyer shall be
    provided with:
    (1) A fully completed receipt or copy of any contract
    pertaining to such sale, which is in the same language
    (Spanish, English, etc.) as that principally used in the oral
    sales presentation, and also in English, and which shows
    the date of the transaction and contains the name and
    address of the seller, and in immediate proximity to the
    space reserved in the contract for the signature of the
    buyer or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not
    used and in bold face type of a minimum size of ten points,
    a statement in substantially the following form:
    -9-
    J-A05018-16
    “You, the buyer, may cancel this transaction at any
    time prior to midnight of the third business day after
    the date of this transaction. See the attached notice
    of cancellation form for an explanation of this right.”
    (2) A completed form in duplicate, captioned “Notice of
    Cancellation,” which shall be attached to the contract or
    receipt and easily detachable, and which shall contain in
    ten-point bold face type the following information and