Wells Fargo Bank v. Kananavicius, R. ( 2016 )
[…] Additionally, the comment to Rule 902 states: “Pa.R.E. 902(9) is identical to
    F.R.E. 902(9). Pennsylvania law treats various kinds of commercial paper
    - 22 -
    J-A05018-16
    and documents as self-authenticating. See, e.g., 13 Pa.C.S. § 3505
    (evidence of dishonor of negotiable instruments).” Pa.R.E. 902 cmt.
    While no provision of Rule 902 explicitly indicates a negotiable
    instrument is considered to be self-authenticating as commercial paper,
    general commercial law does.          See 13 Pa.C.S. § 3308(a) (“(a)   Proof of
    signatures. —           In an action with respect to an instrument, the
    authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the
    instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If
    the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of
    establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is
    presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the
    liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the
    time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce
    the instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a
    person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff
    has the burden of establishing that the defendant is liable on the instrument
    as a represented person under section 3402(a) (relating to signature by
    representative).”) (emphasis added).21 Here, a review of the record reveals
    ____________________________________________
    21
    PHH Mortg. Corp. 2001 Bishop’s Gate Blvd. v. Powell, 
    100 A.3d 611
    (Pa. Super. 2014) (affirmed finding for appellee-mortgage company in a