In the Interest of: J.J. Appeal of: J.J. ( 2016 )
[…] Such facts
    support a reasonable conclusion that physical debilitation
    or disability were likely imminent if Appellant was not
    ordered to undergo treatment.
    For the forgoing reasons, the [c]ourt maintains that its
    Order of March 7, 2016 was properly entered and
    respectfully requests that its decision not be disturbed.
    1925(a) Opinion, 3/21/2016, at 2-3.
    Further, contrary to Appellant’s argument, the petitioner did not need
    to establish an overt act that occurred. Rather, when involuntary treatment
    is based on section 7301(b)(2), there need not be an overt act. See In re
    S.C., 
    421 A.2d 853
    , 857 (Pa.Super.1980) (“If no overt act is shown,
    commitment may only be justified if:       ‘... the person has acted in such
    manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision
    and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment,
    personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, and that
    there is a reasonable probability that death, serious bodily injury or serious
    physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days unless adequate treatment
    were afforded under the act.’ 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)”); In Re S.B., 
    777 A.2d 454
    , 457-59 (Pa.Super.2000).
    The record supports the trial court’s finding that clear and convincing
    evidence established that physical debilitation or disability were likely if
    Appellant did not undergo treatment.