Com. v. Wood, S. ( 2016 )
[…] (related to required position and method of turning).” 5 Because it was not
    necessary to stop Wood’s vehicle to determine whether he violated Section
    ____________________________________________
    3
    See also id. at 8 (“He was coming northbound in the southbound lane.”);
    13 (“He’s traveling northbound in the southbound lane; I’m driving
    southbound; which means he’s driving on the wrong side of the road.”).
    4
    Officer Smith did not charge Wood with any summary vehicle violations.
    5
    Section 3322 provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left
    within an intersection … shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle
    approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a
    hazard.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3322. Further, Section 3331 states, in relevant part:
    (b) Left turn.--The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall
    approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully
    available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the
    vehicle.