Com. v. Wood, S. ( 2016 )
[…] engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
    occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
    or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
    proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
    engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).
    In interpreting this subsection, the courts of this Commonwealth have
    concluded that a vehicle stop based solely on reasonable suspicion of a
    motor vehicle violation “must serve a stated investigatory purpose … [since,
    i]n effect,   the   language   of Section 6308(b)—‘to    secure   such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this title’—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying
    purpose of a Terry stop.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    , 1291
    (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 
    25 A.3d 257
     (Pa. 2011). The
    Feczko panel further explained: