Com. v. Wood, S. ( 2016 )
[…] muffler); see also Commonwealth v. Landis, 
    89 A.3d 694
    ,
    703 (Pa. Super. 2014) (noting that where trooper stopped
    -7-
    J-S16018-16
    motorist for failing to drive within a single lane—and not to
    investigate possible DUI—he needed probable cause to stop).
    Id. at 993 (emphasis supplied).
    Here, Officer Smith testified he observed Wood “traveling northbound
    in a southbound lane[,]” driving “in the wrong lane” of traffic.               N.T.,
    2/5/2015, at 6.3         Therefore, the officer suspected Wood committed a
    violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(5),4 which mandates “a vehicle shall be
    driven upon the right half of the roadway except … [w]hen making a left turn
    as provided in sections 3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331
    (related to required position and method of turning).” 5 Because it was not
    necessary to stop Wood’s vehicle to determine whether he violated Section
    ____________________________________________
    3
    See also id. at 8 (“He was coming northbound in the southbound lane.”);