Com. v. Wood, S. ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    See also id. at 8 (“He was coming northbound in the southbound lane.”);
    13 (“He’s traveling northbound in the southbound lane; I’m driving
    southbound; which means he’s driving on the wrong side of the road.”).
    4
    Officer Smith did not charge Wood with any summary vehicle violations.
    5
    Section 3322 provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left
    within an intersection … shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle
    approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a
    hazard.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3322. Further, Section 3331 states, in relevant part:
    (b) Left turn.--The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall
    approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully
    available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the
    vehicle. Whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made to the
    left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave the
    intersection or location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully
    available to traffic moving in the same direction as the vehicle on
    the roadway being entered.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3331.
    -8-
    J-S16018-16
    3301(a),6 we find Officer Smith needed to possess probable cause that a
    violation occurred in order to stop Wood. Salter, 
    supra,
     
    121 A.3d at 993
    .
    See also Enick, 
    supra,
     
    70 A.3d at 846