J.R.B. v. M.G.H ( 2016 )
[…] [Father] while he was away from [Mother].
    Trial Court Opinion, 12/23/15, at 5 (record reference omitted).
    Father first argues that the PFA order cannot stand because the
    evidence was insufficient to prove that the injury suffered by Child was
    “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicted.” Father’s Brief at 5 (citing
    Miller on Behalf of 
    Walker, 665 A.2d at 1258
    ). Father’s citation to Miller
    is not persuasive. In Miller, the trial court concluded that the evidence was
    sufficient to support a conclusion that child abuse had occurred under 23
    Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)(1).      
    Miller, 665 A.2d at 1256
    .    This subsection defines
    “abuse” as “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causing bodily injury, serious bodily injury, rape, involuntary deviate sexual
    intercourse, sexual assault, statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent
    assault, indecent assault or incest with or without a deadly weapon.” 23 Pa.
    C.S. § 6102(a)(1). In this matter, however, the trial court indicated that 23
    Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)(4), defining abuse as “physically or sexually abusing
    minor children,” was the operative subsection.            Trial Court Opinion,