Com. v. Smile, N. ( 2016 )
[…] vaginal injury was consistent with penetration by force.
    Trial Court’s Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion, filed 3/16/16, at 9-10.
    The record supports the trial court’s findings in this regard. Under our
    standard of review, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth as verdict winner, together with all reasonable inferences,
    -8-
    J-S64037-16
    we conclude the evidence of Appellant’s physical force used in the rape,
    which resulted in documented bodily injuries to the victim, was more than
    sufficient to prove forcible compulsion. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101; Smolko,
    
    supra.
    Appellant was also convicted of burglary under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3502(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that:
    A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to
    commit a crime therein, the person: (1) enters a building or
    occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion
    thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which
    at the time of the offense any person is present[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1).     Relevantly, it is a defense to burglary if the
    “actor is licensed or privileged to enter.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(b).
    As our Supreme Court has indicated:
    Under Pennsylvania law the crime of burglary is defined as an
    unauthorized entry with the intent to commit a crime after entry.
    18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3502; Commonwealth v. Wilamowski, 
    534 Pa. 373
    , 
    633 A.2d 141