Com. v. Smile, N. ( 2016 )
[…] to sustain Appellant’s conviction for burglary. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1).
    Contrary to Appellant’s assertion, the evidence sufficiently establishes that
    Appellant intended to commit a crime (rape) when he entered S.H.’s
    apartment and he was not given permission to enter the apartment.
    Although Appellant would have us view the evidence in the light most
    favorable to him, and accept his version of events, such is not the
    appropriate standard of review. Garland, supra.
    Finally, Appellant was convicted of simple assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2701(a)(1), which provides that “[e]xcept as provided under section 2702
    (relating to aggravated assault), a person is guilty of assault if he: (1)
    attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily
    - 11 -
    J-S64037-16
    injury to another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is defined
    as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2301.
    Furthermore, it is axiomatic that simple assault does not