Com. v. Smile, N. ( 2016 )
[…] guilt [are] to be resolved by the trier of fact unless the evidence was so
    weak and inconclusive that no probability of fact could be drawn therefrom.”
    Commonwealth v. West, 
    937 A.2d 516
    , 523 (Pa.Super. 2007). Further,
    “the Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial
    evidence.”     Commonwealth v. Perez, 
    931 A.2d 703
    , 707 (Pa.Super.
    2007).
    Here, Appellant was convicted of rape by forcible compulsion under 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person
    commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual
    intercourse with a complainant. . .by forcible compulsion.”    “[P]enetration,
    however slight,” of the female genitals with the penis is necessary to
    establish the element of sexual intercourse. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Moreover,
    the Crimes Code defines “forcible compulsion” as “[c]ompulsion by use of