Com. v. Smile, N. ( 2016 )
[…] evidence.”     Commonwealth v. Perez, 
    931 A.2d 703
    , 707 (Pa.Super.
    2007).
    Here, Appellant was convicted of rape by forcible compulsion under 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person
    commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual
    intercourse with a complainant. . .by forcible compulsion.”    “[P]enetration,
    however slight,” of the female genitals with the penis is necessary to
    establish the element of sexual intercourse. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Moreover,
    the Crimes Code defines “forcible compulsion” as “[c]ompulsion by use of
    physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express
    or implied.”   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.    “Something more” than mere lack of
    consent is necessary to establish “forcible compulsion.” Commonwealth v.
    Smolko, 
    666 A.2d 672
    , 676 (Pa.Super. 1995). Forcible compulsion is a