When there is no jurisdiction, there is no authority to pronounce judgment. Where a court lacks jurisdiction in a case, any judgment regarding the case is void.
Roman, 127 A.3d at 30(citation omitted). Instantly, appellant’s complaint raised claims for professional negligence and breach of contract and/or implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, which are both cognizable causes of action in the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County. (See “Civil Action Complaint,” 7/26/10 at 8-9, ¶¶ 41-49; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A § 931(a) (stating, “the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.” (emphasis added)).) As discussed, both of these causes of action arose out of the Incorporation Agreement executed in connection with the parties’ joint business venture to develop a “gentleman’s club.”