Sibley, J. v. McGogney, G. ( 2016 )
[…] When there is no jurisdiction, there is no authority to
    pronounce judgment.            Where a court lacks
    jurisdiction in a case, any judgment regarding the
    case is void.
    
    Roman, 127 A.3d at 30
    (citation omitted).
    Instantly,   appellant’s   complaint   raised   claims   for   professional
    negligence and breach of contract and/or implied covenant of good faith and
    fair dealing, which are both cognizable causes of action in the Court of
    Common Pleas of Lehigh County. (See “Civil Action Complaint,” 7/26/10 at
    8-9, ¶¶ 41-49; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A § 931(a) (stating, “the courts of
    common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and
    proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by
    law or usage in the courts of common pleas.” (emphasis added)).)              As
    discussed, both of these causes of action arose out of the Incorporation
    Agreement executed in connection with the parties’ joint business venture to
    develop a “gentleman’s club.” Paragraph 11 of the Incorporation Agreement