Com. v. Girardi, J. ( 2016 )
[…] See Prendes, 
    97 A.3d at 355-56
    .
    Third, Appellant contends “the Commonwealth failed to present
    sufficient evidence to support a conviction for the offense of unlawful
    restraint of a minor in accordance with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2902(c)(1) by failing
    to offer any evidence that Appellant placed [Child] in actual danger of a
    substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.” Appellant’s Brief at 20.
    As noted above, the standard of review for a challenge to the
    sufficiency of the evidence is de novo. Ratsamy, 934 A.2d at 1235.
    Section 2902(c)(1) of the Crimes Code provides:
    (c) Unlawful restraint of minor where offender is
    victim's parent.─If the victim is a person under 18 years
    of age, a parent of the victim commits a felony of the
    second degree if he knowingly:
    (1) restrains another unlawfully in circumstances
    exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2902(c)(1). Serious bodily injury is defined as “[b]odily injury
    which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    - 29 -
    J-S53038-16
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily