Com. v. Girardi, J. ( 2016 )
[…] The
    board shall establish standards for evaluations and for
    evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment
    shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the
    following:
    (1) Facts of the current offense, including:
    (i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
    (ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means
    necessary to achieve the offense.
    13
    An SVP is defined as a person “who, on or after the effective date of this
    subchapter, is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section
    9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or
    personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
    14
    Mental abnormality is defined as a “congenital or acquired condition of a
    person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
    manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual
    acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of
    other persons.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
    - 23 -
    J-S53038-16
    (iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.
    (iv) Relationship of the individual to the victim.
    (v) Age of the victim.
    (vi) Whether the offense included a display of
    unusual cruelty by the individual during the