Com. v. Girardi, J. ( 2016 )
[…] - 22 -
    J-S53038-16
    convicted of a sexually violent offense as set forth in
    [section 9799.14]. . . .      See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    [13]
    9799.12.      Secondly, the Commonwealth must show that
    the individual has a mental abnormality[14] or personality
    disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses. When the Commonwealth meets
    this burden, the trial court then makes the final
    determination on the defendant’s status as an SVP.
    Id. at 357-58 (quotation marks and some citations omitted).
    Section 9799.24 provides:
    (b) Assessment.─Upon receipt from the court of an order
    for an assessment, a member of the board as designated
    by the administrative officer of the board shall conduct an
    assessment of the individual to determine if the individual
    should be classified as a sexually violent predator. The
    board shall establish standards for evaluations and for
    evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment
    shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the
    following:
    (1) Facts of the current offense, including:
    (i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
    (ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means
    necessary to achieve the offense.
    13
    An SVP is defined as a person “who, on or after the effective date of this