Com. v. Girardi, J. ( 2016 )
[…] An appellate court’s standard of review of a trial court’s
    evidentiary rulings, including rulings on the admission of
    hearsay and determinations of witness competency, is
    abuse of discretion. However, issues of statutory
    interpretation are questions of law, over which our
    standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is
    plenary.
    Commonwealth v. Walter, 
    93 A.3d 442
    , 449 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations
    omitted).19
    19
    We note that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Walter
    - 36 -
    J-S53038-16
    Section 5985.1 provides:
    (a) General rule.─An out-of-court statement made by a
    child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was
    made was 12 years of age or younger, describing any of
    the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to
    criminal homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to
    kidnapping), 31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating
    to burglary and other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating
    to robbery), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of
    evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil
    proceeding if:
    (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the
    evidence is relevant and that the time, content and
    circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia
    of reliability; and
    (2) the child either:
    (i) testifies at the proceeding; or
    (ii) is unavailable as a witness.
    Consider[ed] whether the Superior Court erred in holding
    the trial court was required to determine that the child
    victim was competent to testify under Pa.R.E. 601 prior to