Com. v. Diaz-Perdomo, O. ( 2016 )
[…] fact of Officer Thomas’s presence at Central Booking. Id.
    - 12 -
    J-S47012-16
    Appellant’s final issue is that the trial court erred when it failed to
    appoint conflict counsel when the court became aware that there was a
    breakdown in communication between Appellant and trial counsel.              This
    assertion of error is not cognizable in this proceeding.      To be eligible for
    PCRA relief, a petitioner must demonstrate that “the allegation of error has
    not been previously litigated or waived.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3). Under
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b), “an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised
    it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or
    in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”       The PCRA court found that
    Appellant “made no mention of any complaint regarding trial counsel
    throughout the pretrial period, at the time of the jury trial, or in post-
    sentence proceedings.”     PCRA Court Opinion, 11/13/15, at 20.          Nor did