Lee, T. v. Petrolichio, L. ( 2019 )
[…] timely appeal in Superior Court.       Although no party has challenged our
    jurisdiction, we may decide whether we have jurisdiction sua sponte.       See,
    e.g., M. London, Inc. v. Fedders Corp., 
    452 A.2d 236
    , 237 (Pa. Super.
    1982). “Jurisdiction is purely a question of law; the appellate standard of
    review is de novo and the scope of review plenary.”       Commonwealth v.
    Seiders, 
    11 A.3d 495
    , 496–97 (Pa. Super. 2010).
    -2-
    J-A09020-19
    Here, Appellant has claimed that Superior Court has jurisdiction
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742. Appellant’s Brief at 2. However, Section 742
    states that the “Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of
    all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas except” those
    “within the exclusive jurisdiction of the . . . Commonwealth Court.” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added). The Commonwealth Court has exclusive
    jurisdiction over appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, in
    relevant part: