Conway, M. v. Conway, J. v. City of Erie Police ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, we will retain jurisdiction over the appeal and decline to
    transfer it to the Commonwealth Court. See Gordon v. Philadelphia
    County Democratic Executive Committee, 
    80 A.3d 464
     (Pa.Super. 2013)
    (holding Superior Court had jurisdiction over appeal involving political party
    executive committee election rule, where issue on appeal did not require
    Superior Court to apply, interpret, or enforce Election Code; moreover,
    appellees did not object to Superior Court’s jurisdiction and retaining
    jurisdiction served judicial economy). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 704(a)
    (stating: “(a) General rule.−The failure of an appellee to file an objection to
    the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by
    general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to
    perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any
    provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503
    (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in
    another appellate court”).
    -4-
    J-A05001-19
    2018.3
    Wife raises one issue for our review:
    DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR BY FAILING TO ENTER THE
    QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDER SUBMITTED BY
    [WIFE] TO SECURE HER POST-DIVORCE RIGHTS TO
    [HUSBAND’S] ERIE POLICE PENSION IN THAT THE MARITAL