Com. v. Glushko, A. ( 2019 )
[…] that the   PCRA subsumes the writ of habeas corpus in
    circumstances where the PCRA provides a remedy for the claim.
    Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 722 A.2d [638,] 640 [(Pa. 1998)].
    -5
    J   -S29004-19
    See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ("The action established in this
    subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief
    and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies
    for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect,
    including habeas corpus and coram nobis."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b)
    ("[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy
    may be had by post -conviction hearing proceedings authorized by
    law.").
    Commonwealth v. Hackett, 
    956 A.2d 978
    , 985-86             (Pa. 2008). In order to
    effectuate the intent of the legislature to subsume the remedies of habeas
    corpus and coram nobis into the PCRA, the Supreme Court "has broadly