Com. v. Glushko, A. ( 2019 )
[…] He concedes   that his   PCRA    petition "was patently
    untimely[,]" but argues that his underlying claim        is   not cognizable under the
    PCRA and,        therefore, that he may seek relief under those alternative
    mechanisms.
    As our Supreme Court has explained,
    both the PCRA and the state habeas corpus statute contemplate
    that the   PCRA subsumes the writ of habeas corpus in
    circumstances where the PCRA provides a remedy for the claim.
    Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 722 A.2d [638,] 640 [(Pa. 1998)].
    -5
    J   -S29004-19
    See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ("The action established in this
    subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief
    and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies
    for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect,
    including habeas corpus and coram nobis."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b)
    ("[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy
    may be had by post -conviction hearing proceedings authorized by
    law.").
    Commonwealth v. Hackett, 
    956 A.2d 978
    , 985-86             (Pa. 2008). In order to