Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Inch, C. ( 2019 )
[…] a signature on a negotiable instrument must do so by specific
    denial in the pleadings. If specifically denied, the party claiming
    validity has the burden of proof to establish said validity, but a
    rebuttable presumption exists that the signature is authentic and
    authorized. Id.; see generally Triffin, 
    670 A.2d at 689
    . Section
    1201(b)(8) of the PUCC defines "burden of establishing" as "the
    burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact
    is more probable than its nonexistence." 13 Pa.C.S.A. §
    1201(b)(8). Section 1206 provides that whenever the PUCC
    creates a "presumption" with respect to any fact, "the trier of fact
    must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is
    introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence." Id. §
    1206.
    The Comment to section 3308 offers additional insight into the
    presumption of the validity of signatures on negotiable
    instruments:
    4   Section 3308(a) provides:
    (a) Proof of signatures.-In      an action with respect to an