Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Inch, C. ( 2019 )
[…] authorized. Id.; see generally Triffin, 
    670 A.2d at 689
    . Section
    1201(b)(8) of the PUCC defines "burden of establishing" as "the
    burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact
    is more probable than its nonexistence." 13 Pa.C.S.A. §
    1201(b)(8). Section 1206 provides that whenever the PUCC
    creates a "presumption" with respect to any fact, "the trier of fact
    must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is
    introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence." Id. §
    1206.
    The Comment to section 3308 offers additional insight into the
    presumption of the validity of signatures on negotiable
    instruments:
    4   Section 3308(a) provides:
    (a) Proof of signatures.-In      an action with respect to an
    instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each
    signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied
    in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the
    pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person
    claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic
    and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the
    purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time
    of trial of the issue of validity of the signature.
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3308(a).
    - 10 -
    J   -A16041-19
    The presumption rests upon the fact that in ordinary
    experience forged or unauthorized signatures are very
    uncommon, and normally any evidence is within the
    control of, or more accessible to, the defendant. The