“Aggravated assault [– SBI] does not require proof that serious bodily injury was inflicted but only that an attempt was made to cause such injury. Where the victim does not sustain serious bodily injury, the Commonwealth must prove that the appellant acted with specific intent to cause serious bodily injury.” Commonwealth v. Lewis,
911 A.2d 558, 564 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) (providing that “[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, [s]he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”). “A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when … it is [her] conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result ….” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i). As intent is a subjective frame of mind, it is of necessity difficult of direct proof.