Com. v. Feli, S. ( 2015 )
[…] organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
    -3-
    J-A23001-15
    § 2702(a)(1) (footnote added).       “Aggravated assault [– SBI] does not
    require proof that serious bodily injury was inflicted but only that an attempt
    was made to cause such injury. Where the victim does not sustain serious
    bodily injury, the Commonwealth must prove that the appellant acted with
    specific intent to cause serious bodily injury.” Commonwealth v. Lewis,
    
    911 A.2d 558
    , 564 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted); see also 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) (providing that “[a] person commits an attempt when,
    with intent to commit a specific crime, [s]he does any act which constitutes
    a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”).
    “A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
    element of an offense when … it is [her] conscious object to
    engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result ….”
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i). As intent is a subjective frame of