Com. v. Neal, J. ( 2019 )
[…] Requirements, and Failure to Provide Accurate Information.
    On December 20, 2016, Appellant entered a negotiated guilty plea to
    the Failure to Register3 charge. That same day, the trial court sentenced him
    pursuant to that agreement to a term of one and a half to three years’
    incarceration followed by five years’ probation. Appellant did not file a Post-
    Sentence Motion or a direct appeal from his Judgment of Sentence.
    Appellant’s Judgment of Sentence, thus, became final on January 19, 2017.
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3) (providing “a judgment becomes final at the
    conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme
    Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the
    expiration of time for seeking the review[ ]”); U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13.
    On June 11, 2018, Appellant filed a counselled PCRA Petition. In the
    Petition, he alleged that, pursuant to Commonwealth v. Muniz, 
    164 A.3d 1189
    (Pa. 2017),4 he is serving an illegal sentence for his Failure to Register