Com. v. Neal, J. ( 2019 )
[…] 9545(b)(1).      The PCRA, however, provides exceptions to the timeliness
    requirement in certain circumstances.            42 Pa.C.S. §9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii).   In
    addition to establishing the elements of a timeliness exception, a petitioner
    must also establish that he filed his PCRA Petition within 60 days of the date
    he could have presented his claim. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2). 6 Appellant’s
    Petition, filed almost a year and a half after his Judgment of Sentence became
    final, is facially untimely.
    Appellant attempts to invoke the exception set forth at Section
    9545(b)(1)(iii).    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(iii) (“the right asserted is a
    constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United
    States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided
    in this section as has been held by that court to apply retroactively.”).
    ____________________________________________
    6 Effective December 24, 2018, Section 9545(b)(2) now provides that, for
    claims arising on December 24, 2017, or after, “[a]ny petition invoking an
    exception . . . shall be filed within one year of the date the claim could have
    been presented.”
    -4-
    J-S12026-19
    Our Supreme Court decided Muniz on July 17, 2017. Appellant did not
    file the instant PCRA Petition until June 11, 2018, which is almost a year after
    the date of the decision in Muniz, and well beyond the 60-day filing