R.L. v. M.A. ( 2019 )
[…] when it considered the previous informal custody arrangement between
    Appellant and R.L as dispositive evidence in determining whether R.L. met her
    burden of proof. 
    Id. For the
    following reasons, Appellant is not entitled to
    relief.
    The parent has a prima facie right to custody, “which will be forfeited
    only if convincing reasons appear that the child’s best interest will be served
    by an award to the third party.” V.B. v. J.E.B., 
    55 A.3d 1193
    , 1199 (Pa.
    Super. 2012) (quoting Charles v. Stehlik, 
    744 A.2d 1255
    , 1258 (Pa. 2000)).
    Section 5327 of the Custody Act pertains to cases “concerning primary
    physical custody” and provides that, “[i]n any action regarding the custody of
    the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a
    presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption
    in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). This Court has defined clear and convincing evidence “as
    presenting evidence that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing so as to
    enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitation, of the
    truth of the precise facts in issue.”