Com. v. Henry, M. ( 2017 )
[…] of his state and federal constitutional rights?
    Appellant’s Brief at 3.      Appellant contends that 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1),*
    which sets forth the sentence imposed for a conviction of first-degree
    murder, is unconstitutional because it is void for vagueness as it failed to
    inform him that the term “life imprisonment” means without parole.
    Appellant’s Brief at 10-11. He contends this issue is not cognizable under
    the PCRA and thus has no “time-bar.”             He states, “An unconstitutional
    ____________________________________________
    *   Section 1102(a)(1) states:
    Except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of
    persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn
    child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who
    has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder
    of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be
    sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in
    accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing
    procedure for murder of the first degree).
    -3-
    J-S63023-17
    statute is ineffective for any purpose, as its unconstitutionality dates from
    the time of its enactment and not merely from the date of the decision
    holding it so.” Appellant’s Brief at 4.
    We initially address whether the PCRA court erred in considering