In the Interest of: A.J.H. Appeal of: C.H. ( 2019 )
[…] M.E.P., 825 A.2d at 1272
    .            This
    Court has stated, “[A] child’s life cannot be held in abeyance while a parent
    attempts    to     attain   the    maturity   necessary    to   assume   parenting
    - 12 -
    J-S32031-19
    responsibilities.   The court cannot and will not subordinate indefinitely a
    child’s need for permanence and stability to a parent’s claims of progress
    and hope for the future.” In re Adoption of R.J.S., 
    901 A.2d 502
    , 513 (Pa.
    Super. 2006).       Thus, we proceed to examine whether termination was
    proper under Section 2511(b).
    Our Supreme Court has stated:
    [I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a
    court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
    physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child
    have been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such as
    love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 
    53 A.3d 781
    ,
    791 (Pa. Super. 2012). In In re E.M., [
    620 A.2d 481
    , 485 (Pa.