Com. v. Armstrong, J. ( 2019 )
[…] that any appeal would be frivolous.
    III.
    Because counsel has complied with the aforementioned requirements,
    we now "make a full examination of the proceedings and make an independent
    judgment to decide whether the appeal is in fact wholly frivolous." 
    Santiago, 978 A.2d at 355
    n.5.       The Anders brief identifies two issues arguably
    -4
    J -S36031-19
    supporting an appeal: (1) a sufficiency challenge to the DUI charges and (2)
    whether the sentence was an abuse of discretion.
    We agree that any challenge to the DUI charges is frivolous.5 Armstrong
    was convicted of two DUI counts, 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 3802(d)(1)(i) and (d)(2).
    With respect to the former offense, the Commonwealth can sustain a
    conviction under that subsection by establishing the actor was in "actual
    physical control of the movement of a vehicle     .   .   .   [with] any amount of a
    Schedule I controlled substance" in the individual's blood.            75 Pa.C.S. §
    3802(d)(1)(i). Since the parties stipulated that the substances reported were
    qualifying controlled substances, the evidence was sufficient to establish the