Com. v. Armstrong, J. ( 2019 )
[…] had driven the vehicle at some point prior to the arrival of police on the scene"
    determines whether the Commonwealth established actual physical control).
    Officer Naff received a call of an unconscious motorist at a Turkey Hill store in
    a car which was near the gas station island.      Additionally, Armstrong was
    behind the wheel and informed the EMT that he had taken some medications
    before driving.    Those facts circumstantially established actual physical
    control.
    The DUI crime codified at § 3802(d)(2) requires proof that "The
    individual is under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs to a degree
    which impairs the individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual
    physical control of the movement of the vehicle." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802. Thus,
    unlike § 3802(d)(2), this subsection requires proof of actual impairment and
    causation. Our Supreme Court held in Commonwealth v. Griffith, 
    32 A.3d 1231
    (Pa. 2011), that the Commonwealth is not required to present expert
    testimony.