Com. v. Armstrong, J. ( 2019 )
[…] , 146 (Pa.
    Super. 2011).     Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(2), when the sentencing
    court has imposed a sentence within the guidelines, we must vacate and
    remand if application of the guidelines was "clearly unreasonable," otherwise,
    we must affirm.
    In Commonwealth v. Walls, 
    926 A.2d 957
    (Pa. 2007), our Supreme
    Court noted that reasonableness is not defined in the statute and "commonly
    connotes a decision that is 'irrational' or 'not guided by sound judgment.' 
    Id. at 963.
    Reasonableness is assessed in two distinct ways. First, 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9781(d) states that we shall consider the following:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
    and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    
    Id. "A sentence
    may be found unreasonable if it fails to properly account for
    these four statutory factors   .   .   .   [or] if the sentence was imposed without
    express or implicit consideration by the sentencing court of the general
    -8
    J -S36031-19