Com. v. Schaeffer, A. ( 2019 )
[…] pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b).
    Commonwealth v. Popielarcheck, 
    190 A.3d 1137
    , 1140 (Pa. 2018)
    (internal case citations omitted).
    Furthermore:
    We presume “that the General Assembly intends the entire statute
    to be effective and certain,” and thus construe a statute to give
    effect to all of its provisions. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2). […]
    -7-
    J-S79019-18
    Furthermore, where general and specific statutory provisions
    conflict, we attempt to construe the two provisions to give effect
    to both provisions. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933. It is only when two
    provisions irreconcilably conflict that “the special provisions shall
    prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general
    provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and
    it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that
    such general provision shall prevail.” 
    Id. In Interest
    of R.A.F., 
    149 A.3d 63
    , 67 (Pa. Super. 2016).
    On appeal, the Commonwealth argues that the trial court erred by
    viewing Section 1547(c)(4) in isolation rather than viewing Section 1547(c) in
    its entirety.