In the Interest of: B.L., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] services to prevent any further abuse. In Interest of J.R.W., 
    428 Pa. Super. 597
    , 
    631 A.2d 1019
    (1993).
    In resolving abuse allegations, the Court must refer to the definitions provided in both the
    Act and the CPSL. The CPSL defines "child abuse", in part, as, "intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly doing any of the following: (1) causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act
    of failure to act." §6303(b.1 )( 1 ). "Bodily injury" is defined as "impairment of physical condition
    or substantial pain." §6303(a). "Intentionally," "knowingly" and "recklessly" are terms defined
    in 18 Pa.C.S. §302 (relating to general requirements of culpability). "Perpetrator" is also defined
    as "a person who has committed child abuse as defined in this section," and can be a parent of
    5
    the child. Id. When determining whether child abuse occurred, innuendo and suspicion alone are
    not enough to compel a finding of child abuse. Matter of Read, 
    693 A.2d 607
     (Pa. Super. 1997).