In the Interest of: B.L., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] was based on speculation and LGH records. Father's argument simply ignores that Dr. Crowell
    and her team conducted a separate exam of Child, met with Child's parents and even ordered
    new X-rays, in addition to reviewing LGH records. To be clear, while the Court did find Ms.
    Garber's testimony and the LGH records credible, it did not rely solely on the statements
    provided by Ms. Garber in rendering its opinion. The Court relied on the totality of the
    substantial medical evidence concerning the child's injuries. "Substantial evidence" is defined
    under 23 Pa. C.S. §6303 as "evidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a
    reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." The totality of the credible
    10
    and relevant medical evidence in this record is compelling and outweighs the inconsistent and
    inconclusive testimony received from the parents.
    Based upon the evidence presented and having resolved all issues of credibility, the Court